Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Palestine, State of
Palestine, State of: Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male was 0.2% in 2019. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Palestine, State of, 1999–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Palestine, State of is 0.2%, measured in 2019.
The figure is down 49.0% on the previous year and down 71.8% over five years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Palestine, State of peaked at 8.1% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 2000.
That places Palestine, State of 106th out of 110 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Palestine, State of, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 8.1% | — |
| 2000 | 0.0% | -100.0% |
| 2001 | 0.0% | — |
| 2002 | 0.0% | — |
| 2003 | 0.0% | — |
| 2004 | 0.0% | — |
| 2005 | 0.0% | — |
| 2006 | 0.0% | — |
| 2007 | 0.0% | — |
| 2008 | 0.0% | — |
| 2009 | 0.0% | — |
| 2010 | 0.0% | — |
| 2011 | 0.0% | — |
| 2012 | 0.0% | — |
| 2013 | 0.5% | — |
| 2014 | 0.6% | +23.3% |
| 2015 | 0.3% | -57.1% |
| 2016 | 0.1% | -59.0% |
| 2017 | 0.1% | -33.4% |
| 2018 | 0.3% | +372.4% |
| 2019 | 0.2% | -49.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 8.1% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 1 |
| 2000s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Palestine, State of
- 103 Colombia 0.3% compare
- 104 Republic of Moldova 0.2% compare
- 105 Niger 0.2% compare
- 107 Liechtenstein 0.0% compare
- 107 Mozambique 0.0%
- 107 Tajikistan 0.0%
- 107 Togo 0.0% compare
More reference data data for Palestine, State of
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0105 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1625 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.177 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.004 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.177 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0352 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0127 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.6383 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.7088 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.022 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Palestine, State of?
- Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Palestine, State of was 0.2% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male recorded in Palestine, State of?
- The highest recorded value was 8.1% in 1999.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male recorded in Palestine, State of?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 2000.
- How does Palestine, State of rank for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male?
- Palestine, State of ranks 106th out of 110 countries with data for 2019.
- Where does this Palestine, State of data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in post-secondary non-tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the male population of official post-secondary non-tertiary education age.