Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Israel
Israel: Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male was 86.6% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Israel, 1999–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Israel recorded 86.6% for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in 2018.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.9% on the previous year and down 13.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Israel peaked at 105.1% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 69.4%, in 2015.
Israel ranks 35th of 164 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Israel, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 90.5% | — |
| 2000 | 89.3% | -1.4% |
| 2001 | 94.7% | +6.1% |
| 2002 | 96.7% | +2.2% |
| 2003 | 101.5% | +5.0% |
| 2004 | 95.0% | -6.5% |
| 2005 | 94.9% | -0.0% |
| 2006 | 93.0% | -2.0% |
| 2007 | 101.0% | +8.5% |
| 2008 | 100.1% | -0.8% |
| 2009 | 104.1% | +4.0% |
| 2010 | 99.1% | -4.8% |
| 2011 | 105.1% | +6.1% |
| 2012 | 102.7% | -2.3% |
| 2013 | 71.8% | -30.1% |
| 2014 | 71.7% | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 69.4% | -3.2% |
| 2016 | 85.3% | +22.9% |
| 2017 | 85.0% | -0.3% |
| 2018 | 86.6% | +1.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 90.5% | 90.5% | 90.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 97.0% | 89.3% | 104.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 86.3% | 69.4% | 105.1% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Israel
More reference data data for Israel
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0882 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3364 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0191 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2959 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1891 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.104 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Israel?
- Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Israel was 86.6% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 105.1% in 2011.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 69.4% in 2015.
- How does Israel rank for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male?
- Israel ranks 35th out of 164 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 13.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in early childhood education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official early childhood education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.