Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006)

Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006): Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine was 58.97 in 2008. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2008)
58.97
Change on year
up 26.3%
Rank
207th
of 266 regions
All-time high
355
in 1993
All-time low
46.7
in 2007
Years of data
24
1983–2008

Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006), 1983–2008

01002003004001983199520081983: 3531984: 2721985: 2461986: 3221987: 2461988: 2391989: 1851991: 1521992: 2521993: 3551994: 2211995: 2251996: 2151997: 1351998: 1322000: 139.32001: 111.42002: 89.22003: 62.42004: 87.12005: 80.22006: 72.22007: 46.72008: 59

Source: Eurostat.

Analysis

Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006) recorded 58.97 for grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in 2008.

The figure is up 26.3% on the previous year and down 55.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006) peaked at 355 in 1993 and was at its lowest, 46.7, in 2007.

That places Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006) 207th out of 266 regions with data for 2008, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006), year by year

Annual values for Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine varieties, by yield class and estimated average natural alcoholic strength, broken down by type of production and region in Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006), 1983 to 2008.
Year Value Change
1983 353
1984 272 -22.9%
1985 246 -9.6%
1986 322 +30.9%
1987 246 -23.6%
1988 239 -2.8%
1989 185 -22.6%
1991 152 -17.8%
1992 252 +65.8%
1993 355 +40.9%
1994 221 -37.7%
1995 225 +1.8%
1996 215 -4.4%
1997 135 -37.2%
1998 132 -2.2%
2000 139.3 +5.5%
2001 111.4 -20.0%
2002 89.2 -19.9%
2003 62.4 -30.0%
2004 87.1 +39.6%
2005 80.2 -7.9%
2006 72.2 -10.0%
2007 46.7 -35.3%
2008 58.97 +26.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 266.14 185 353 7
1990s 210.88 132 355 8
2000s 83.05 46.7 139.3 9

More reference data data for Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006)

All data for Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006) →

Frequently asked questions

What is grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006)?
Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006) was 58.97 in 2008, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine recorded in Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006)?
The highest recorded value was 355 in 1993.
What is the lowest grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine recorded in Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006)?
The lowest recorded value was 46.7 in 2007.
How does Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006) rank for grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine?
Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006) ranks 207th out of 266 regions with data for 2008.
Is grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine rising or falling in Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006)?
Over the last ten years it is down 55.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine varieties, by yield class and estimated average natural alcoholic strength, broken down by type of production and region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/grape-must-or-wine-production-of-the-area-under-wine-grape-vine-varieties-by-yield-class/pesaro-e-urbino-nuts-2006/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/grape-must-or-wine-production-of-the-area-under-wine-grape-vine-varieties-by-yield-class/pesaro-e-urbino-nuts-2006/">Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Pesaro e Urbino (NUTS 2006)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine varieties, by yield class and estimated average natural alcoholic strength, broken down by type of production and region
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
276 places, 5,874 data points, 1979–2008
Last refreshed