Goods road transport enterprises by number of vehicles in Slovakia
Slovakia: Goods road transport enterprises by number of vehicles was 12,176 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Goods road transport enterprises by number of vehicles in Slovakia, 1995–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2012, goods road transport enterprises by number of vehicles in Slovakia stood at 12,176 Number. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 26.1% on the previous year and up 28.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, goods road transport enterprises by number of vehicles in Slovakia peaked at 12,176 Number in 2012 and was at its lowest, 404 Number, in 1996.
That places Slovakia 11th out of 38 countries with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Goods road transport enterprises by number of vehicles in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 405 Number | — |
| 1996 | 404 Number | -0.2% |
| 1997 | 507 Number | +25.5% |
| 1998 | 718 Number | +41.6% |
| 1999 | 766 Number | +6.7% |
| 2000 | 9,923 Number | +1195.4% |
| 2001 | 9,734 Number | -1.9% |
| 2002 | 9,454 Number | -2.9% |
| 2003 | 9,861 Number | +4.3% |
| 2004 | 9,861 Number | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 7,623 Number | -22.7% |
| 2009 | 8,146 Number | +6.9% |
| 2010 | 7,519 Number | -7.7% |
| 2011 | 9,653 Number | +28.4% |
| 2012 | 12,176 Number | +26.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 560 Number | 404 Number | 766 Number | 5 |
| 2000s | 9,229 Number | 7,623 Number | 9,923 Number | 7 |
| 2010s | 9,783 Number | 7,519 Number | 12,176 Number | 3 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2166 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1453 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7263 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7911 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is goods road transport enterprises by number of vehicles in Slovakia?
- Goods road transport enterprises by number of vehicles in Slovakia was 12,176 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest goods road transport enterprises by number of vehicles recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 12,176 Number in 2012.
- What is the lowest goods road transport enterprises by number of vehicles recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 404 Number in 1996.
- How does Slovakia rank for goods road transport enterprises by number of vehicles?
- Slovakia ranks 11th out of 38 countries with data for 2012.
- Is goods road transport enterprises by number of vehicles rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 28.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Goods road transport enterprises by number of vehicles (1988-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).