GOAL 2: Zero Hunger in Singapore

Singapore: GOAL 2: Zero Hunger was 0.3 5 year moving average in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
0.3 5 year moving average
Change on year
down 25.0%
World rank
185th
of 215 countries
All-time high
0.4 5 year moving average
in 2021
All-time low
0.143 5 year moving average
in 2014
Years of data
20
2004–2023

GOAL 2: Zero Hunger in Singapore, 2004–2023

00.10.20.30.42004201320232004: 0.2 5 year moving average2005: 0.167 5 year moving average2006: 0.167 5 year moving average2007: 0.167 5 year moving average2008: 0.167 5 year moving average2009: 0.167 5 year moving average2010: 0.167 5 year moving average2011: 0.167 5 year moving average2012: 0.167 5 year moving average2013: 0.167 5 year moving average2014: 0.143 5 year moving average2015: 0.375 5 year moving average2016: 0.375 5 year moving average2017: 0.375 5 year moving average2018: 0.375 5 year moving average2019: 0.375 5 year moving average2020: 0.375 5 year moving average2021: 0.4 5 year moving average2022: 0.4 5 year moving average2023: 0.3 5 year moving average

Source: Statistical Performance Indicators, The World Bank (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/dataset/statistical-performance-indicators). Measured in 5 year moving average.

Analysis

In 2023, goal 2: zero hunger in Singapore stood at 0.3 5 year moving average.

That represents a change of down 25.0% on the previous year and up 79.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, goal 2: zero hunger in Singapore peaked at 0.4 5 year moving average in 2021 and was at its lowest, 0.143 5 year moving average, in 2014.

Singapore ranks 185th of 215 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.

GOAL 2: Zero Hunger in Singapore, year by year

Annual values for GOAL 2: Zero Hunger (5 year moving average) in Singapore, 2004 to 2023.
Year 5 year moving average Change
2004 0.2 5 year moving average —
2005 0.167 5 year moving average -16.5%
2006 0.167 5 year moving average +0.0%
2007 0.167 5 year moving average +0.0%
2008 0.167 5 year moving average +0.0%
2009 0.167 5 year moving average +0.0%
2010 0.167 5 year moving average +0.0%
2011 0.167 5 year moving average +0.0%
2012 0.167 5 year moving average +0.0%
2013 0.167 5 year moving average +0.0%
2014 0.143 5 year moving average -14.4%
2015 0.375 5 year moving average +162.2%
2016 0.375 5 year moving average +0.0%
2017 0.375 5 year moving average +0.0%
2018 0.375 5 year moving average +0.0%
2019 0.375 5 year moving average +0.0%
2020 0.375 5 year moving average +0.0%
2021 0.4 5 year moving average +6.7%
2022 0.4 5 year moving average +0.0%
2023 0.3 5 year moving average -25.0%

Singapore compared with similar countries

  • Singapore's 0.3 5 year moving average is below the median for high income countries, which is 0.5 5 year moving average, 60% of the median. (85 countries reporting)
  • Singapore's 0.3 5 year moving average is below the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 0.6 5 year moving average, 50% of the median. (37 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 0.1725 5 year moving average 0.167 5 year moving average 0.2 5 year moving average 6
2010s 0.2686 5 year moving average 0.143 5 year moving average 0.375 5 year moving average 10
2020s 0.3688 5 year moving average 0.3 5 year moving average 0.4 5 year moving average 4

Countries ranked near Singapore

  1. 185 Brunei 0.3 5 year moving average compare
  2. 185 Eritrea 0.3 5 year moving average compare
  3. 185 Hong Kong 0.3 5 year moving average compare
  4. 185 Nauru 0.3 5 year moving average compare
  5. 185 New Caledonia 0.3 5 year moving average compare
  6. 185 Puerto Rico 0.3 5 year moving average compare
  7. 185 Qatar 0.3 5 year moving average compare
  8. 185 San Marino 0.3 5 year moving average compare

See the full ranking of 215 places →

More reference data data for Singapore

All data for Singapore →

Frequently asked questions

What is goal 2: zero hunger in Singapore?
Goal 2: zero hunger in Singapore was 0.3 5 year moving average in 2023, according to Statistical Performance Indicators, The World Bank (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/dataset/statistical-performance-indicators).
What is the highest goal 2: zero hunger recorded in Singapore?
The highest recorded value was 0.4 5 year moving average in 2021.
What is the lowest goal 2: zero hunger recorded in Singapore?
The lowest recorded value was 0.143 5 year moving average in 2014.
How does Singapore rank for goal 2: zero hunger?
Singapore ranks 185th out of 215 countries with data for 2023.
Is goal 2: zero hunger rising or falling in Singapore?
Over the last ten years it is up 79.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Singapore data come from?
The figures come from Statistical Performance Indicators, The World Bank (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/dataset/statistical-performance-indicators), published as part of GOAL 2: Zero Hunger (5 year moving average). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

GOAL 2: Zero Hunger in Singapore. Statizoid, drawing on Statistical Performance Indicators, The World Bank (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/dataset/statistical-performance-indicators). Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/goal-2-zero-hunger-5-year-moving-average/singapore/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/goal-2-zero-hunger-5-year-moving-average/singapore/">GOAL 2: Zero Hunger in Singapore</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GOAL 2: Zero Hunger (5 year moving average)
Unit
5 year moving average
Source
Statistical Performance Indicators, The World Bank (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/dataset/statistical-performance-indicators)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
215 places, 4,300 data points, 2004–2023
Last refreshed

SDG Goal 2 data availability. Source: UN Global SDG Indicators Database