Food GHG emissions by system stage (Share of total) - LULUC in Portugal
Portugal: Food GHG emissions by system stage (Share of total) - LULUC was 11.02 Production in 2015. ▲ Rising
Food GHG emissions by system stage (Share of total) - LULUC in Portugal, 1990–2015
Source: Crippa, M., Solazzo, E., Guizzardi, D., Monforti-Ferrario, F., Tubiello, F.N. and Leip, A. EDGAR-FOOD data. Figshare, doi:10.6084/m9.figshare.13476666 (2021). Measured in Production.
Analysis
Portugal recorded 11.02 Production for food ghg emissions by system stage (share of total) - luluc in 2015.
The figure is up 0.6% on the previous year and down 14.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, food ghg emissions by system stage (share of total) - luluc in Portugal peaked at 12.87 Production in 2005 and was at its lowest, 5.85 Production, in 2000.
That places Portugal 86th out of 179 countries with data for 2015, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Food GHG emissions by system stage (Share of total) - LULUC in Portugal, year by year
| Year | Production | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 8 Production | — |
| 1991 | 7.89 Production | -1.3% |
| 1992 | 7.82 Production | -0.9% |
| 1993 | 7.96 Production | +1.8% |
| 1994 | 7.77 Production | -2.5% |
| 1995 | 7.51 Production | -3.3% |
| 1996 | 7.09 Production | -5.5% |
| 1997 | 6.57 Production | -7.3% |
| 1998 | 6.45 Production | -1.9% |
| 1999 | 5.96 Production | -7.6% |
| 2000 | 5.85 Production | -1.8% |
| 2001 | 9.93 Production | +69.8% |
| 2002 | 9.57 Production | -3.7% |
| 2003 | 12.28 Production | +28.4% |
| 2004 | 9.39 Production | -23.5% |
| 2005 | 12.87 Production | +37.1% |
| 2006 | 9.59 Production | -25.6% |
| 2007 | 9.39 Production | -2.0% |
| 2008 | 9.52 Production | +1.3% |
| 2009 | 10.18 Production | +7.0% |
| 2010 | 11.2 Production | +10.0% |
| 2011 | 10.67 Production | -4.7% |
| 2012 | 11.3 Production | +5.9% |
| 2013 | 12.11 Production | +7.1% |
| 2014 | 10.95 Production | -9.6% |
| 2015 | 11.02 Production | +0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 7.3 Production | 5.96 Production | 8 Production | 10 |
| 2000s | 9.86 Production | 5.85 Production | 12.87 Production | 10 |
| 2010s | 11.21 Production | 10.67 Production | 12.11 Production | 6 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
More reference data data for Portugal
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5144 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.4372 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.51 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0472 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.51 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.81 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.2572 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is food ghg emissions by system stage (share of total) - luluc in Portugal?
- Food ghg emissions by system stage (share of total) - luluc in Portugal was 11.02 Production in 2015, according to Crippa, M., Solazzo, E., Guizzardi, D., Monforti-Ferrario, F., Tubiello, F.N. and Leip, A. EDGAR-FOOD data. Figshare, doi:10.6084/m9.figshare.13476666 (2021).
- What is the highest food ghg emissions by system stage (share of total) - luluc recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 12.87 Production in 2005.
- What is the lowest food ghg emissions by system stage (share of total) - luluc recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.85 Production in 2000.
- How does Portugal rank for food ghg emissions by system stage (share of total) - luluc?
- Portugal ranks 86th out of 179 countries with data for 2015.
- Is food ghg emissions by system stage (share of total) - luluc rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is down 14.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from Crippa, M., Solazzo, E., Guizzardi, D., Monforti-Ferrario, F., Tubiello, F.N. and Leip, A. EDGAR-FOOD data. Figshare, doi:10.6084/m9.figshare.13476666 (2021), published as part of Food GHG emissions by system stage (Share of total) - LULUC (Production). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Food GHG emissions disaggregated by system stage are generated from EDGAR-FOOD, a global emission inventory of GHGs from the food systems. EDGAR-FOOD has been developed to aid the understanding of the activities underlying the energy demand and use, agriculture and land use change emissions associated with the production, distribution, consumption and disposal of food through the various stages and sectors of the composite global food system. These data were complemented with data from the FAOSTAT database on GHG emissions from land use related to agriculture (FAO, 2020). EDGAR-FOOD represents the first database consistently covering each stage of the food chain for all countries with yearly frequency for the period 1990-2015. Details regarding the methodology applied are available in Crippa et al. (2021).