First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovenia

Slovenia: First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants was 95.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
95.0%
Change on year
down 2.1%
World rank
14th
of 40 countries
All-time high
99.0%
in 2023
All-time low
80.8%
in 2010
Years of data
18
2008–2025

First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovenia, 2008–2025

0204060801002008201620252008: 93 Percentage2009: 92.1 Percentage2010: 80.8 Percentage2011: 85.7 Percentage2012: 88.1 Percentage2013: 88.6 Percentage2014: 92.7 Percentage2015: 93.5 Percentage2016: 96.8 Percentage2017: 97.4 Percentage2018: 97.4 Percentage2019: 94.6 Percentage2020: 97.7 Percentage2021: 98.4 Percentage2022: 97.9 Percentage2023: 99 Percentage2024: 97 Percentage2025: 95 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovenia stood at 95.0%.

The figure is down 2.1% on the previous year and up 1.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovenia peaked at 99.0% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 80.8%, in 2010.

Slovenia ranks 14th of 40 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.

First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovenia, year by year

Annual values for First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovenia, 2008 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2008 93.0%
2009 92.1% -1.0%
2010 80.8% -12.3%
2011 85.7% +6.1%
2012 88.1% +2.8%
2013 88.6% +0.6%
2014 92.7% +4.6%
2015 93.5% +0.9%
2016 96.8% +3.5%
2017 97.4% +0.6%
2018 97.4% +0.0%
2019 94.6% -2.9%
2020 97.7% +3.3%
2021 98.4% +0.7%
2022 97.9% -0.5%
2023 99.0% +1.1%
2024 97.0% -2.0%
2025 95.0% -2.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 92.5% 92.1% 93.0% 2
2010s 91.6% 80.8% 97.4% 10
2020s 97.5% 95.0% 99.0% 6

Countries ranked near Slovenia

  1. 11 Hungary 96.4% compare
  2. 12 Luxembourg 96.3% compare
  3. 13 Denmark 95.8% compare
  4. 14 Italy 95.0% compare
  5. 14 Slovenia 95.0% compare
  6. 17 Netherlands 93.3% compare
  7. 17 Netherlands 93.3% compare

See the full ranking of 41 places →

More reference data data for Slovenia

All data for Slovenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovenia?
First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovenia was 95.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants recorded in Slovenia?
The highest recorded value was 99.0% in 2023.
What is the lowest first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants recorded in Slovenia?
The lowest recorded value was 80.8% in 2010.
How does Slovenia rank for first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants?
Slovenia ranks 14th out of 40 countries with data for 2025.
Is first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants rising or falling in Slovenia?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovenia data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovenia. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/first-time-asylum-applicants-percent-of-total-asylum-applicants/slovenia-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/first-time-asylum-applicants-percent-of-total-asylum-applicants/slovenia-2/">First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
41 places, 661 data points, 2008–2025
Last refreshed