First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovakia

Slovakia: First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants was 82.7% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
82.7%
Change on year
down 5.5%
World rank
28th
of 40 countries
All-time high
94.7%
in 2020
All-time low
58.6%
in 2010
Years of data
16
2010–2025

First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovakia, 2010–2025

0204060801002010201720252010: 58.6 Percentage2011: 65 Percentage2012: 75.2 Percentage2013: 65.6 Percentage2014: 69.6 Percentage2015: 82.1 Percentage2016: 68.3 Percentage2017: 91.9 Percentage2018: 87.4 Percentage2019: 92.2 Percentage2020: 94.7 Percentage2021: 89.4 Percentage2022: 91.9 Percentage2023: 90.5 Percentage2024: 87.5 Percentage2025: 82.7 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovakia stood at 82.7%.

The figure is down 5.5% on the previous year and up 0.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovakia peaked at 94.7% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 58.6%, in 2010.

Slovakia ranks 28th of 40 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.

First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovakia, 2010 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2010 58.6%
2011 65.0% +10.9%
2012 75.2% +15.7%
2013 65.6% -12.8%
2014 69.6% +6.1%
2015 82.1% +18.0%
2016 68.3% -16.8%
2017 91.9% +34.6%
2018 87.4% -4.9%
2019 92.2% +5.5%
2020 94.7% +2.7%
2021 89.4% -5.6%
2022 91.9% +2.8%
2023 90.5% -1.5%
2024 87.5% -3.3%
2025 82.7% -5.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 75.6% 58.6% 92.2% 10
2020s 89.5% 82.7% 94.7% 6

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 26 Poland 84.4% compare
  2. 26 Poland 84.4% compare
  3. 28 Slovakia 82.7% compare
  4. 30 Belgium 80.0% compare
  5. 31 Czechia 78.3% compare

See the full ranking of 41 places →

More reference data data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovakia?
First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovakia was 82.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 94.7% in 2020.
What is the lowest first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 58.6% in 2010.
How does Slovakia rank for first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants?
Slovakia ranks 28th out of 40 countries with data for 2025.
Is first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/first-time-asylum-applicants-percent-of-total-asylum-applicants/slovakia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/first-time-asylum-applicants-percent-of-total-asylum-applicants/slovakia/">First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
41 places, 661 data points, 2008–2025
Last refreshed