First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein: First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants was 100.0% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
100.0%
Change on year
up 16.0%
World rank
1st
of 40 countries
All-time high
100.0%
in 2025
All-time low
69.4%
in 2020
Years of data
10
2016–2025

First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Liechtenstein, 2016–2025

0204060801002016202020252016: 95.1 Percentage2017: 96.6 Percentage2018: 90.2 Percentage2019: 82.4 Percentage2020: 69.4 Percentage2021: 86.2 Percentage2022: 88.5 Percentage2023: 85.2 Percentage2024: 86.2 Percentage2025: 100 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Liechtenstein stood at 100.0%. That is the highest value across all 10 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 16.0% on the previous year and up 5.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Liechtenstein peaked at 100.0% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 69.4%, in 2020.

Liechtenstein ranks 1st of 40 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Liechtenstein, year by year

Annual values for First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Liechtenstein, 2016 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2016 95.1%
2017 96.6% +1.6%
2018 90.2% -6.6%
2019 82.4% -8.6%
2020 69.4% -15.8%
2021 86.2% +24.2%
2022 88.5% +2.7%
2023 85.2% -3.7%
2024 86.2% +1.2%
2025 100.0% +16.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 91.1% 82.4% 96.6% 4
2020s 85.9% 69.4% 100.0% 6

Countries ranked near Liechtenstein

  1. 1 Montenegro 100.0% compare
  2. 3 Portugal 99.3% compare
  3. 4 Estonia 98.7% compare
  4. 4 Estonia 98.7% compare

See the full ranking of 41 places →

More reference data data for Liechtenstein

All data for Liechtenstein →

Frequently asked questions

What is first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Liechtenstein?
First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Liechtenstein was 100.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants recorded in Liechtenstein?
The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2025.
What is the lowest first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants recorded in Liechtenstein?
The lowest recorded value was 69.4% in 2020.
How does Liechtenstein rank for first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants?
Liechtenstein ranks 1st out of 40 countries with data for 2025.
Is first-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants rising or falling in Liechtenstein?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Liechtenstein data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Liechtenstein. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/first-time-asylum-applicants-percent-of-total-asylum-applicants/liechtenstein/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/first-time-asylum-applicants-percent-of-total-asylum-applicants/liechtenstein/">First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants in Liechtenstein</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
First-time asylum applicants - % of total asylum applicants
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
41 places, 661 data points, 2008–2025
Last refreshed