Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant
Prov. Vlaams-Brabant: Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by was 701 Number in 2025. ◆ Volatile
Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant, 1995–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2025, establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant stood at 701 Number. That is the highest value across all 31 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 11.4% on the previous year and up 81.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant peaked at 701 Number in 2025 and was at its lowest, 146 Number, in 1995.
That places Prov. Vlaams-Brabant 312th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 146 Number | — |
| 1996 | 158 Number | +8.2% |
| 1997 | 157 Number | -0.6% |
| 1998 | 156 Number | -0.6% |
| 1999 | 156 Number | +0.0% |
| 2000 | 156 Number | +0.0% |
| 2001 | 154 Number | -1.3% |
| 2002 | 154 Number | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 153 Number | -0.6% |
| 2004 | 161 Number | +5.2% |
| 2005 | 162 Number | +0.6% |
| 2006 | 167 Number | +3.1% |
| 2007 | 168 Number | +0.6% |
| 2008 | 187 Number | +11.3% |
| 2009 | 185 Number | -1.1% |
| 2010 | 196 Number | +5.9% |
| 2011 | 194 Number | -1.0% |
| 2012 | 291 Number | +50.0% |
| 2013 | 306 Number | +5.2% |
| 2014 | 334 Number | +9.2% |
| 2015 | 387 Number | +15.9% |
| 2016 | 412 Number | +6.5% |
| 2017 | 461 Number | +11.9% |
| 2018 | 528 Number | +14.5% |
| 2019 | 550 Number | +4.2% |
| 2020 | 562 Number | +2.2% |
| 2021 | 543 Number | -3.4% |
| 2022 | 572 Number | +5.3% |
| 2023 | 600 Number | +4.9% |
| 2024 | 629 Number | +4.8% |
| 2025 | 701 Number | +11.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 154.6 Number | 146 Number | 158 Number | 5 |
| 2000s | 164.7 Number | 153 Number | 187 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 365.9 Number | 194 Number | 550 Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 601.17 Number | 543 Number | 701 Number | 6 |
More reference data data for Prov. Vlaams-Brabant
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2,276 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 363.2 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 31 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 984,710 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 3,454 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 10,626 Number (2024)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 10,626 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0028 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 1.33 million Number (2024)
- Air transport of passengers by NUTS 2 region 23,571 Thousand passengers (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant?
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant was 701 Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by recorded in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant?
- The highest recorded value was 701 Number in 2025.
- What is the lowest establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by recorded in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant?
- The lowest recorded value was 146 Number in 1995.
- How does Prov. Vlaams-Brabant rank for establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by?
- Prov. Vlaams-Brabant ranks 312th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by rising or falling in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant?
- Over the last ten years it is up 81.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Prov. Vlaams-Brabant data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).