EMU convergence criterion series - monthly data in Slovenia
Slovenia: EMU convergence criterion series - monthly data was 3.37 in 2026. ◆ Volatile
Latest (2026)
3.37
Change on year
up 3.7%
World rank
27th
of 38 countries
All-time high
6.9
in 2011
All-time low
-0.23
in 2020
Years of data
25
2002–2026
EMU convergence criterion series - monthly data in Slovenia, 2002–2026
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2026, emu convergence criterion series - monthly data in Slovenia stood at 3.37.
That represents a change of up 3.7% on the previous year and up 251.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, emu convergence criterion series - monthly data in Slovenia peaked at 6.9 in 2011 and was at its lowest, -0.23, in 2020.
That places Slovenia 27th out of 38 countries with data for 2026, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
EMU convergence criterion series - monthly data in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 6.65 | — |
| 2003 | 5.27 | -20.8% |
| 2004 | 4.07 | -22.8% |
| 2005 | 3.69 | -9.3% |
| 2006 | 3.9 | +5.7% |
| 2007 | 4.55 | +16.7% |
| 2008 | 4.56 | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 3.91 | -14.3% |
| 2010 | 4.11 | +5.1% |
| 2011 | 6.9 | +67.9% |
| 2012 | 5.33 | -22.8% |
| 2013 | 5.27 | -1.1% |
| 2014 | 2.11 | -60.0% |
| 2015 | 1.61 | -23.7% |
| 2016 | 0.96 | -40.4% |
| 2017 | 0.69 | -28.1% |
| 2018 | 0.96 | +39.1% |
| 2019 | 0.02 | -97.9% |
| 2020 | -0.23 | -1250.0% |
| 2021 | 0.17 | -173.9% |
| 2022 | 3.52 | +1970.6% |
| 2023 | 3.26 | -7.4% |
| 2024 | 2.89 | -11.3% |
| 2025 | 3.25 | +12.5% |
| 2026 | 3.37 | +3.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.58 | 3.69 | 6.65 | 8 |
| 2010s | 2.8 | 0.02 | 6.9 | 10 |
| 2020s | 2.32 | -0.23 | 3.52 | 7 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More reference data data for Slovenia
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change 332.58 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.75 Degrees celsius (2023)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2,599 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 476.04 Number (2025)
- IPAC Dashboard indicators — Geothermal 14.79 Index (2025)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 25.15 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 6.82 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 41.26 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 10.6 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 22.58 Percentage of GDP (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is emu convergence criterion series - monthly data in Slovenia?
- Emu convergence criterion series - monthly data in Slovenia was 3.37 in 2026, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest emu convergence criterion series - monthly data recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 6.9 in 2011.
- What is the lowest emu convergence criterion series - monthly data recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was -0.23 in 2020.
- How does Slovenia rank for emu convergence criterion series - monthly data?
- Slovenia ranks 27th out of 38 countries with data for 2026.
- Is emu convergence criterion series - monthly data rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 251.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of EMU convergence criterion series - monthly data. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).