Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Emissions on in Canada

Canada: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Emissions on was 0.0007 units per person in 2019. ▼ Falling

Latest (2019)
0.0007 units per person
Change on year
down 1.8%
World rank
49th
of 208 countries
All-time high
0.001 units per person
in 1998
All-time low
0.0007 units per person
in 2019
Years of data
30
1990–2019

Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Emissions on in Canada, 1990–2019

000.0010.0010.0011990200420191990: 0.001 units per person1991: 0.001 units per person1992: 0.001 units per person1993: 0.001 units per person1994: 0.001 units per person1995: 0.001 units per person1996: 0.001 units per person1997: 0.001 units per person1998: 0.001 units per person1999: 0.001 units per person2000: 0.001 units per person2001: 0.001 units per person2002: 0.001 units per person2003: 0.001 units per person2004: 0.001 units per person2005: 0.001 units per person2006: 0.001 units per person2007: 0.001 units per person2008: 0.001 units per person2009: 0.001 units per person2010: 0.001 units per person2011: 0.001 units per person2012: 0.001 units per person2013: 0.001 units per person2014: 0.001 units per person2015: 0.001 units per person2016: 0.001 units per person2017: 0.001 units per person2018: 0.001 units per person2019: 0.001 units per person

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in units per person.

Analysis

The most recent figure for emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - emissions on in Canada is 0.0007 units per person, measured in 2019. That is the lowest value across all 30 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.8% on the previous year and down 15.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - emissions on in Canada peaked at 0.001 units per person in 1998 and was at its lowest, 0.0007 units per person, in 2019.

Canada ranks 49th of 208 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 30 years of available data.

Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Emissions on in Canada, year by year

Annual values for Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Emissions on agricultural land, per capita in Canada, 1990 to 2019.
Year units per person Change
1990 0.001 units per person
1991 0.001 units per person -1.6%
1992 0.001 units per person +1.8%
1993 0.001 units per person -1.8%
1994 0.0009 units per person -0.7%
1995 0.001 units per person +4.1%
1996 0.001 units per person +2.5%
1997 0.001 units per person -1.3%
1998 0.001 units per person +2.6%
1999 0.001 units per person -4.1%
2000 0.001 units per person -2.0%
2001 0.001 units per person +1.5%
2002 0.001 units per person +1.9%
2003 0.001 units per person -2.5%
2004 0.001 units per person +4.6%
2005 0.001 units per person +0.1%
2006 0.001 units per person -2.0%
2007 0.0009 units per person -5.0%
2008 0.0009 units per person -4.6%
2009 0.0008 units per person -5.9%
2010 0.0008 units per person -1.4%
2011 0.0008 units per person -4.2%
2012 0.0008 units per person -0.5%
2013 0.0008 units per person +1.3%
2014 0.0008 units per person -2.5%
2015 0.0008 units per person -3.5%
2016 0.0007 units per person -2.3%
2017 0.0007 units per person +0.3%
2018 0.0007 units per person -1.7%
2019 0.0007 units per person -1.8%

Canada compared with similar countries

  • Canada's 0.0007 units per person is above the median for high income countries, which is 0.0003 units per person, 2.6× the median. (80 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.001 units per person 0.0009 units per person 0.001 units per person 10
2000s 0.001 units per person 0.0008 units per person 0.001 units per person 10
2010s 0.0008 units per person 0.0007 units per person 0.0008 units per person 10

Countries ranked near Canada

  1. 46 Guinea-Bissau 0.0007 units per person compare
  2. 47 Cuba 0.0007 units per person compare
  3. 48 Tanzania 0.0007 units per person compare
  4. 50 Kenya 0.0007 units per person compare
  5. 51 United States 0.0007 units per person compare
  6. 52 France 0.0007 units per person compare

See the full ranking of 209 places →

More reference data data for Canada

All data for Canada →

Frequently asked questions

What is emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - emissions on in Canada?
Emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - emissions on in Canada was 0.0007 units per person in 2019, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - emissions on recorded in Canada?
The highest recorded value was 0.001 units per person in 1998.
What is the lowest emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - emissions on recorded in Canada?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0007 units per person in 2019.
How does Canada rank for emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - emissions on?
Canada ranks 49th out of 208 countries with data for 2019.
Is emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - emissions on rising or falling in Canada?
Over the last ten years it is down 15.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Canada data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Emissions on agricultural land, per capita. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Emissions on in Canada. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/emission-totals-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-emissions-on-agricultural-land-per-capita/canada/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/emission-totals-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-emissions-on-agricultural-land-per-capita/canada/">Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Emissions on in Canada</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Emissions on agricultural land divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Emissions on agricultural land ÷ Population, total

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Emissions on agricultural land, per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
209 places, 6,088 data points, 1990–2019
Last refreshed

Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Emissions on agricultural land divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.