Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data in Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021)
Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021): Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data was 379.67 Number in 2025. ▼ Falling
Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data in Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021), 1980–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data in Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021) is 379.67 Number, measured in 2025.
The figure is up 2.8% on the previous year and up 6.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data in Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021) peaked at 579.69 Number in 2010 and was at its lowest, 338.59 Number, in 1988.
Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021) ranks 1022nd of 1712 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 46 years of available data.
Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data in Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 399.98 Number | — |
| 1981 | 535.11 Number | +33.8% |
| 1982 | 448.4 Number | -16.2% |
| 1983 | 388.03 Number | -13.5% |
| 1984 | 402.94 Number | +3.8% |
| 1985 | 415.57 Number | +3.1% |
| 1986 | 414.68 Number | -0.2% |
| 1987 | 403.5 Number | -2.7% |
| 1988 | 338.59 Number | -16.1% |
| 1989 | 458.84 Number | +35.5% |
| 1990 | 431.52 Number | -6.0% |
| 1991 | 398.72 Number | -7.6% |
| 1992 | 447.47 Number | +12.2% |
| 1993 | 464.76 Number | +3.9% |
| 1994 | 396.51 Number | -14.7% |
| 1995 | 505.9 Number | +27.6% |
| 1996 | 461.35 Number | -8.8% |
| 1997 | 385.06 Number | -16.5% |
| 1998 | 377.72 Number | -1.9% |
| 1999 | 443.44 Number | +17.4% |
| 2000 | 424.95 Number | -4.2% |
| 2001 | 439.14 Number | +3.3% |
| 2002 | 422.06 Number | -3.9% |
| 2003 | 422.56 Number | +0.1% |
| 2004 | 377.15 Number | -10.7% |
| 2005 | 399.74 Number | +6.0% |
| 2006 | 378.77 Number | -5.2% |
| 2007 | 407.98 Number | +7.7% |
| 2008 | 452.75 Number | +11.0% |
| 2009 | 517.97 Number | +14.4% |
| 2010 | 579.69 Number | +11.9% |
| 2011 | 421.81 Number | -27.2% |
| 2012 | 448.68 Number | +6.4% |
| 2013 | 365.86 Number | -18.5% |
| 2014 | 422.51 Number | +15.5% |
| 2015 | 356.64 Number | -15.6% |
| 2016 | 348.08 Number | -2.4% |
| 2017 | 426.06 Number | +22.4% |
| 2018 | 384.77 Number | -9.7% |
| 2019 | 390.79 Number | +1.6% |
| 2020 | 422.39 Number | +8.1% |
| 2021 | 410.88 Number | -2.7% |
| 2022 | 466.87 Number | +13.6% |
| 2023 | 404.21 Number | -13.4% |
| 2024 | 369.45 Number | -8.6% |
| 2025 | 379.67 Number | +2.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 420.56 Number | 338.59 Number | 535.11 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 431.25 Number | 377.72 Number | 505.9 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 424.31 Number | 377.15 Number | 517.97 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 414.49 Number | 348.08 Number | 579.69 Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 408.91 Number | 369.45 Number | 466.87 Number | 6 |
More reference data data for Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,041 Number (2025)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 1,354 Number (2018)
- Deaths by week and NUTS 3 region 25 Number (2020)
- Road accidents by NUTS 3 region 247 Number (2015)
- Area by NUTS 3 region 14,469 Square kilometre (2023)
- National road freight transport by region of unloading (NUTS 3) and 758 Thousand tonnes (2020)
- National road freight transport by region of loading (NUTS 3) and 825 Thousand tonnes (2020)
- Deaths by age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 1,354 Number (2018)
- Area by NUTS 3 region 14,740 Square kilometre (2015)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation by 1,280 Number (2011)
All data for Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021) →
Frequently asked questions
- What is cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data in Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021)?
- Cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data in Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021) was 379.67 Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data recorded in Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 579.69 Number in 2010.
- What is the lowest cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data recorded in Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 338.59 Number in 1988.
- How does Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021) rank for cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data?
- Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021) ranks 1022nd out of 1712 regions with data for 2025.
- Is cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data rising or falling in Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 46 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).