Capital stocks by industry (NACE Rev.2) and detailed asset type in Slovakia
Slovakia: Capital stocks by industry (NACE Rev.2) and detailed asset type was 331,889 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro in 2024. ▲ Rising
Capital stocks by industry (NACE Rev.2) and detailed asset type in Slovakia, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro.
Analysis
Slovakia recorded 331,889 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro for capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.8% on the previous year and down 0.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type in Slovakia peaked at 376,900 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro in 2022 and was at its lowest, 248,345 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro, in 2000.
That places Slovakia 20th out of 35 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Capital stocks by industry (NACE Rev.2) and detailed asset type in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 248,345 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | — |
| 2001 | 249,244 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +0.4% |
| 2002 | 249,996 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +0.3% |
| 2003 | 273,432 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +9.4% |
| 2004 | 284,611 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +4.1% |
| 2005 | 277,959 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | -2.3% |
| 2006 | 291,010 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +4.7% |
| 2007 | 313,663 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +7.8% |
| 2008 | 332,245 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +5.9% |
| 2009 | 332,499 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 330,134 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | -0.7% |
| 2011 | 329,460 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 330,380 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 331,565 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +0.4% |
| 2014 | 331,941 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 337,871 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +1.8% |
| 2016 | 344,009 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +1.8% |
| 2017 | 349,018 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +1.5% |
| 2018 | 353,001 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 361,630 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +2.4% |
| 2020 | 365,183 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +1.0% |
| 2021 | 364,390 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | -0.2% |
| 2022 | 376,900 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.4% |
| 2023 | 341,337 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | -9.4% |
| 2024 | 331,889 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | -2.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 285,300 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 248,345 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 332,499 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 10 |
| 2010s | 339,901 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 329,460 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 361,630 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 10 |
| 2020s | 355,940 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 331,889 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 376,900 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
- 17 Portugal 656,594 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 18 Hungary 598,856 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 19 Greece 482,891 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 20 Slovakia 331,889 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 22 Croatia 265,978 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 22 Croatia 265,978 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2166 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1453 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7263 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7911 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type in Slovakia?
- Capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type in Slovakia was 331,889 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 376,900 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro in 2022.
- What is the lowest capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 248,345 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro in 2000.
- How does Slovakia rank for capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type?
- Slovakia ranks 20th out of 35 countries with data for 2024.
- Is capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Capital stocks by industry (NACE Rev.2) and detailed asset type. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).