Capital stocks by industry (NACE Rev.2) and detailed asset type in Romania
Romania: Capital stocks by industry (NACE Rev.2) and detailed asset type was 819,270 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro in 2023. ▲ Rising
Capital stocks by industry (NACE Rev.2) and detailed asset type in Romania, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro.
Analysis
The most recent figure for capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type in Romania is 819,270 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
That represents a change of up 2.6% on the previous year and up 44.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type in Romania peaked at 819,270 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro in 2023 and was at its lowest, 451,249 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro, in 2004.
Romania ranks 14th of 35 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Capital stocks by industry (NACE Rev.2) and detailed asset type in Romania, year by year
| Year | Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 655,626 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | — |
| 2001 | 592,364 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | -9.6% |
| 2002 | 537,642 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | -9.2% |
| 2003 | 496,631 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | -7.6% |
| 2004 | 451,249 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | -9.1% |
| 2005 | 468,655 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.9% |
| 2006 | 480,146 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +2.5% |
| 2007 | 509,637 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +6.1% |
| 2008 | 524,547 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +2.9% |
| 2009 | 536,762 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +2.3% |
| 2010 | 539,765 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 579,223 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +7.3% |
| 2012 | 565,247 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | -2.4% |
| 2013 | 566,795 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 590,349 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +4.2% |
| 2015 | 621,165 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +5.2% |
| 2016 | 659,198 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +6.1% |
| 2017 | 678,779 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.0% |
| 2018 | 698,012 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +2.8% |
| 2019 | 721,528 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.4% |
| 2020 | 744,717 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.2% |
| 2021 | 771,281 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.6% |
| 2022 | 798,615 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.5% |
| 2023 | 819,270 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +2.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 525,326 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 451,249 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 655,626 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 10 |
| 2010s | 622,006 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 539,765 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 721,528 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 10 |
| 2020s | 783,471 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 744,717 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 819,270 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 4 |
Countries ranked near Romania
- 11 Ireland 1.03 million Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 12 Finland 871,752 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 13 Czechia 842,174 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 15 Poland 798,400 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 15 Poland 798,400 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 17 Portugal 656,594 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
More reference data data for Romania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.689 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 5.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.54 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.75 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type in Romania?
- Capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type in Romania was 819,270 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 819,270 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro in 2023.
- What is the lowest capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 451,249 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro in 2004.
- How does Romania rank for capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type?
- Romania ranks 14th out of 35 countries with data for 2023.
- Is capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 44.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Capital stocks by industry (NACE Rev.2) and detailed asset type. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).