Capital stocks by industry (NACE Rev.2) and detailed asset type in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Capital stocks by industry (NACE Rev.2) and detailed asset type was 154,510 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro in 2023. ▲ Rising
Capital stocks by industry (NACE Rev.2) and detailed asset type in Luxembourg, 1995–2023
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro.
Analysis
The most recent figure for capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type in Luxembourg is 154,510 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 29 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.9% on the previous year and up 30.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type in Luxembourg peaked at 154,510 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro in 2023 and was at its lowest, 57,671 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro, in 1995.
That places Luxembourg 27th out of 35 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 29 years of available data.
Capital stocks by industry (NACE Rev.2) and detailed asset type in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 57,671 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | — |
| 1996 | 59,924 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.9% |
| 1997 | 62,108 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.6% |
| 1998 | 64,609 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +4.0% |
| 1999 | 68,181 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +5.5% |
| 2000 | 71,730 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +5.2% |
| 2001 | 75,259 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +4.9% |
| 2002 | 78,382 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +4.2% |
| 2003 | 81,511 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +4.0% |
| 2004 | 84,942 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +4.2% |
| 2005 | 87,757 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.3% |
| 2006 | 90,803 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.5% |
| 2007 | 94,805 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +4.4% |
| 2008 | 99,523 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +5.0% |
| 2009 | 102,109 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +2.6% |
| 2010 | 105,533 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.4% |
| 2011 | 110,253 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +4.5% |
| 2012 | 114,218 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.6% |
| 2013 | 118,206 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.5% |
| 2014 | 122,971 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +4.0% |
| 2015 | 126,146 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +2.6% |
| 2016 | 130,023 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.1% |
| 2017 | 134,173 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +3.2% |
| 2018 | 137,851 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +2.7% |
| 2019 | 141,696 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +2.8% |
| 2020 | 145,199 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +2.5% |
| 2021 | 148,406 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +2.2% |
| 2022 | 151,687 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +2.2% |
| 2023 | 154,510 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | +1.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 62,499 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 57,671 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 68,181 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 5 |
| 2000s | 86,682 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 71,730 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 102,109 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 10 |
| 2010s | 124,107 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 105,533 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 141,696 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 10 |
| 2020s | 149,950 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 145,199 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 154,510 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro | 4 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
- 24 Bulgaria 204,274 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 25 Lithuania 156,184 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 25 Lithuania 156,184 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 28 Slovenia 148,992 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 28 Slovenia 148,992 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 30 Latvia 95,137 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
- 30 Latvia 95,137 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro compare
More reference data data for Luxembourg
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.041 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0209 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0065 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1376 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.099 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1147 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.6709 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0353 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type in Luxembourg?
- Capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type in Luxembourg was 154,510 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 154,510 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro in 2023.
- What is the lowest capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 57,671 Chain linked volumes (2020), million euro in 1995.
- How does Luxembourg rank for capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type?
- Luxembourg ranks 27th out of 35 countries with data for 2023.
- Is capital stocks by industry (nace rev.2) and detailed asset type rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is up 30.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Capital stocks by industry (NACE Rev.2) and detailed asset type. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).