Capital expenditure as % of total expenditure in upper-secondary in Slovenia
Slovenia: Capital expenditure as % of total expenditure in upper-secondary was 8.7% in 2017. ▼ Falling
Capital expenditure as % of total expenditure in upper-secondary in Slovenia, 2003–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for capital expenditure as % of total expenditure in upper-secondary in Slovenia is 8.7%, measured in 2017.
The figure is up 61.8% on the previous year and up 4.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, capital expenditure as % of total expenditure in upper-secondary in Slovenia peaked at 12.7% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 5.4%, in 2016.
Slovenia ranks 35th of 93 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 14 years of available data.
Capital expenditure as % of total expenditure in upper-secondary in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 8.0% | — |
| 2004 | 8.6% | +7.7% |
| 2005 | 9.7% | +12.5% |
| 2006 | 12.7% | +30.7% |
| 2007 | 8.3% | -34.7% |
| 2008 | 6.0% | -27.8% |
| 2009 | 5.6% | -6.1% |
| 2010 | 6.3% | +12.0% |
| 2011 | 5.9% | -5.6% |
| 2013 | 12.6% | +111.7% |
| 2014 | 8.6% | -31.4% |
| 2015 | 6.6% | -23.1% |
| 2016 | 5.4% | -19.1% |
| 2017 | 8.7% | +61.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 8.4% | 5.6% | 12.7% | 7 |
| 2010s | 7.7% | 5.4% | 12.6% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
- 32 Indonesia 9.1% compare
- 33 Luxembourg 9.0% compare
- 34 United States of America 9.0% compare
- 36 Lebanon 8.2% compare
- 37 Canada 8.1% compare
- 38 Switzerland 7.9% compare
More reference data data for Slovenia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1291 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.3634 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0228 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.3634 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.4328 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.2921 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3244 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.124 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is capital expenditure as % of total expenditure in upper-secondary in Slovenia?
- Capital expenditure as % of total expenditure in upper-secondary in Slovenia was 8.7% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest capital expenditure as % of total expenditure in upper-secondary recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 12.7% in 2006.
- What is the lowest capital expenditure as % of total expenditure in upper-secondary recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.4% in 2016.
- How does Slovenia rank for capital expenditure as % of total expenditure in upper-secondary?
- Slovenia ranks 35th out of 93 countries with data for 2017.
- Is capital expenditure as % of total expenditure in upper-secondary rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Capital expenditure as % of total expenditure in upper-secondary public institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Capital expenditure expressed as a percentage of direct expenditure in public educational institutions (instructional and non-instructional) of the specified level of education. Financial aid to students and other transfers are excluded from direct expenditure. Capital expenditure is for education goods or assets that yield benefits for a period of more than one year. It includes expenditure for construction, renovation and major repairs of buildings and the purchase of heavy equipment or vehicles. Divide capital expenditure in public institutions of a given level of education (ex. primary, secondary, or all levels combined) by total expenditure (current and capital) in public institutions of the same level of education, and multiply by 100. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute of Statistics website: http://www.uis.unesco.org/Education/