Benefits incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - All Private Transfers -urban in El Salvador
El Salvador: Benefits incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - All Private Transfers -urban was 14.5% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Benefits incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - All Private Transfers -urban in El Salvador, 2007–2022
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
El Salvador recorded 14.5% for benefits incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers -urban in 2022.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.7% on the previous year and up 10.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, benefits incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers -urban in El Salvador peaked at 15.2% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 13.2%, in 2012.
That places El Salvador 16th out of 36 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 14 years of available data.
Benefits incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - All Private Transfers -urban in El Salvador, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 13.3% | — |
| 2008 | 14.0% | +5.1% |
| 2009 | 13.4% | -4.2% |
| 2010 | 13.7% | +2.3% |
| 2011 | 14.8% | +8.1% |
| 2012 | 13.2% | -11.0% |
| 2014 | 14.0% | +6.7% |
| 2015 | 14.1% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 14.2% | +1.3% |
| 2017 | 14.3% | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 15.2% | +6.4% |
| 2019 | 14.3% | -5.5% |
| 2021 | 14.0% | -2.6% |
| 2022 | 14.5% | +3.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 13.5% | 13.3% | 14.0% | 3 |
| 2010s | 14.2% | 13.2% | 15.2% | 9 |
| 2020s | 14.2% | 14.0% | 14.5% | 2 |
Countries ranked near El Salvador
More reference data data for El Salvador
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2714 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.6267 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0909 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.91 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.3176 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 8.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.4948 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is benefits incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers -urban in El Salvador?
- Benefits incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers -urban in El Salvador was 14.5% in 2022, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest benefits incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers -urban recorded in El Salvador?
- The highest recorded value was 15.2% in 2018.
- What is the lowest benefits incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers -urban recorded in El Salvador?
- The lowest recorded value was 13.2% in 2012.
- How does El Salvador rank for benefits incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers -urban?
- El Salvador ranks 16th out of 36 countries with data for 2022.
- Is benefits incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers -urban rising or falling in El Salvador?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this El Salvador data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Benefits incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - All Private Transfers -urban. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of benefits going to the second quintile relative to the total benefits going to the population