Beneficiary incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - All Private Transfers in Armenia
Armenia: Beneficiary incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - All Private Transfers was 15.2% in 2022. ▼ Falling
Beneficiary incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - All Private Transfers in Armenia, 2008–2022
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
The most recent figure for beneficiary incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers in Armenia is 15.2%, measured in 2022. That is the lowest value across all 15 years on record.
The figure is down 4.3% on the previous year and down 23.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, beneficiary incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers in Armenia peaked at 21.2% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 15.2%, in 2022.
Armenia ranks 35th of 37 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.
Beneficiary incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - All Private Transfers in Armenia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 18.6% | — |
| 2009 | 19.6% | +4.9% |
| 2010 | 21.2% | +8.3% |
| 2011 | 19.2% | -9.4% |
| 2012 | 19.9% | +3.9% |
| 2013 | 19.5% | -2.1% |
| 2014 | 18.1% | -7.2% |
| 2015 | 21.0% | +16.0% |
| 2016 | 17.2% | -18.3% |
| 2017 | 19.9% | +15.7% |
| 2018 | 16.2% | -18.7% |
| 2019 | 15.7% | -2.8% |
| 2020 | 15.4% | -1.7% |
| 2021 | 15.8% | +2.7% |
| 2022 | 15.2% | -4.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 19.1% | 18.6% | 19.6% | 2 |
| 2010s | 18.8% | 15.7% | 21.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 15.5% | 15.2% | 15.8% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Armenia
- 32 Mongolia 16.9% compare
- 33 Kazakhstan 16.9% compare
- 34 Republic of Moldova 16.1% compare
- 36 Kosovo 11.9% compare
- 36 Kosovo (UNSCR 1244) 11.9% compare
More reference data data for Armenia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0385 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3778 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.7338 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0232 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.7338 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.129 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1012 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 2.01 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.57 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1265 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is beneficiary incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers in Armenia?
- Beneficiary incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers in Armenia was 15.2% in 2022, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest beneficiary incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers recorded in Armenia?
- The highest recorded value was 21.2% in 2010.
- What is the lowest beneficiary incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers recorded in Armenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 15.2% in 2022.
- How does Armenia rank for beneficiary incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers?
- Armenia ranks 35th out of 37 countries with data for 2022.
- Is beneficiary incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - all private transfers rising or falling in Armenia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 23.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Armenia data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Beneficiary incidence in 2nd quintile (%) - All Private Transfers -urban. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of program beneficiaries in a quintile relative to the total number of beneficiaries in the population