Beneficiary incidence in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Private in Panama
Panama: Beneficiary incidence in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Private was 13.5% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Beneficiary incidence in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Private in Panama, 2008–2023
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
Panama recorded 13.5% for beneficiary incidence in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all private in 2023.
The figure is down 21.9% on the previous year and up 128.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, beneficiary incidence in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all private in Panama peaked at 17.6% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 5.2%, in 2014.
That places Panama 31st out of 35 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 14 years of available data.
Beneficiary incidence in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Private in Panama, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 17.6% | — |
| 2009 | 13.0% | -26.1% |
| 2010 | 12.4% | -4.8% |
| 2011 | 13.9% | +12.5% |
| 2012 | 7.2% | -48.5% |
| 2013 | 5.9% | -17.5% |
| 2014 | 5.2% | -12.6% |
| 2015 | 14.6% | +181.9% |
| 2016 | 16.2% | +10.9% |
| 2017 | 13.4% | -17.4% |
| 2018 | 15.0% | +12.5% |
| 2019 | 15.4% | +2.3% |
| 2021 | 17.3% | +12.5% |
| 2023 | 13.5% | -21.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 15.3% | 13.0% | 17.6% | 2 |
| 2010s | 11.9% | 5.2% | 16.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 15.4% | 13.5% | 17.3% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Panama
More reference data data for Panama
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1446 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.6179 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.9793 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0285 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.9793 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.4849 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.2267 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.44 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 5.08 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1553 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is beneficiary incidence in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all private in Panama?
- Beneficiary incidence in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all private in Panama was 13.5% in 2023, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest beneficiary incidence in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all private recorded in Panama?
- The highest recorded value was 17.6% in 2008.
- What is the lowest beneficiary incidence in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all private recorded in Panama?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.2% in 2014.
- How does Panama rank for beneficiary incidence in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all private?
- Panama ranks 31st out of 35 countries with data for 2023.
- Is beneficiary incidence in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all private rising or falling in Panama?
- Over the last ten years it is up 128.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Panama data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Beneficiary incidence in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Private Transfers -rural. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of program beneficiaries in a quintile relative to the total number of beneficiaries in the population