Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. in Portugal
Portugal: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. was 3.4% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. in Portugal, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Tertiary.
Analysis
Portugal recorded 3.4% for barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 46.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. in Portugal peaked at 3.4% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 0.8%, in 1960.
Portugal ranks 74th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. in Portugal, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Tertiary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 0.8% | — |
| 1965 | 0.9% | +12.5% |
| 1970 | 1.0% | +11.1% |
| 1975 | 1.1% | +10.0% |
| 1980 | 1.2% | +9.1% |
| 1985 | 2.1% | +73.3% |
| 1990 | 3.0% | +44.2% |
| 1995 | 2.7% | -11.3% |
| 2000 | 2.3% | -12.4% |
| 2005 | 3.3% | +42.1% |
| 2010 | 3.4% | +3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 2 |
| 1970s | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 1.6% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 2 |
| 1990s | 2.8% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 2.8% | 2.3% | 3.3% | 2 |
| 2010s | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
More reference data data for Portugal
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5144 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.4372 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.51 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0472 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.51 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.81 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.2572 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. in Portugal?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. in Portugal was 3.4% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 3.4% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.8% in 1960.
- How does Portugal rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with tertiary schooling.?
- Portugal ranks 74th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 46.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Tertiary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Tertiary)