Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 75+ with secondary schooling. in Estonia
Estonia: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 75+ with secondary schooling. was 51.6% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 75+ with secondary schooling. in Estonia, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Secondary.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with secondary schooling. in Estonia stood at 51.6%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 26.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with secondary schooling. in Estonia peaked at 69.8% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 10.7%, in 1960.
That places Estonia 21st out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 75+ with secondary schooling. in Estonia, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Secondary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 10.7% | — |
| 1965 | 11.6% | +8.8% |
| 1970 | 12.7% | +8.7% |
| 1975 | 15.6% | +23.2% |
| 1980 | 16.8% | +8.1% |
| 1985 | 18.2% | +8.0% |
| 1990 | 19.6% | +7.8% |
| 1995 | 42.3% | +116.0% |
| 2000 | 69.8% | +64.9% |
| 2005 | 59.8% | -14.3% |
| 2010 | 51.6% | -13.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 11.2% | 10.7% | 11.6% | 2 |
| 1970s | 14.1% | 12.7% | 15.6% | 2 |
| 1980s | 17.5% | 16.8% | 18.2% | 2 |
| 1990s | 31.0% | 19.6% | 42.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 64.8% | 59.8% | 69.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 51.6% | 51.6% | 51.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
More reference data data for Estonia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0827 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0328 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.2652 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0363 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.2652 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2774 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.193 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1743 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.31 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1975 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with secondary schooling. in Estonia?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with secondary schooling. in Estonia was 51.6% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with secondary schooling. recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 69.8% in 2000.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with secondary schooling. recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.7% in 1960.
- How does Estonia rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with secondary schooling.?
- Estonia ranks 21st out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with secondary schooling. rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 26.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 75+ with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 75+ with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary)