Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary in Ireland
Ireland: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary was 22.0% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary in Ireland, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Tertiary.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary in Ireland stood at 22.0%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of up 138.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary in Ireland peaked at 22.0% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 2.4%, in 1970.
That places Ireland 10th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary in Ireland, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Tertiary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 2.6% | — |
| 1965 | 2.8% | +8.5% |
| 1970 | 2.4% | -14.3% |
| 1975 | 3.1% | +31.2% |
| 1980 | 3.9% | +23.8% |
| 1985 | 5.8% | +49.7% |
| 1990 | 7.8% | +32.7% |
| 1995 | 7.5% | -3.1% |
| 2000 | 9.2% | +22.6% |
| 2005 | 13.0% | +41.0% |
| 2010 | 22.0% | +69.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2 |
| 1970s | 2.8% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 4.9% | 3.9% | 5.8% | 2 |
| 1990s | 7.6% | 7.5% | 7.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 11.1% | 9.2% | 13.0% | 2 |
| 2010s | 22.0% | 22.0% | 22.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Ireland
More reference data data for Ireland
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.45 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.19 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0921 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 4.87 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 5.6 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.5015 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary in Ireland?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary in Ireland was 22.0% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary recorded in Ireland?
- The highest recorded value was 22.0% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary recorded in Ireland?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.4% in 1970.
- How does Ireland rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary?
- Ireland ranks 10th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary rising or falling in Ireland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 138.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Ireland data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Tertiary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Tertiary)