Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary in Armenia
Armenia: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary was 19.0% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary in Armenia, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Tertiary.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary in Armenia is 19.0%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 60.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary in Armenia peaked at 19.0% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 7.4%, in 1965.
Armenia ranks 15th of 144 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary in Armenia, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Tertiary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 9.6% | — |
| 1965 | 7.4% | -22.7% |
| 1970 | 7.7% | +4.3% |
| 1975 | 8.1% | +4.1% |
| 1980 | 8.3% | +3.4% |
| 1985 | 10.5% | +26.7% |
| 1990 | 11.0% | +4.0% |
| 1995 | 11.4% | +3.8% |
| 2000 | 11.8% | +3.6% |
| 2005 | 12.2% | +3.3% |
| 2010 | 19.0% | +55.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 8.5% | 7.4% | 9.6% | 2 |
| 1970s | 7.9% | 7.7% | 8.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 9.4% | 8.3% | 10.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 11.2% | 11.0% | 11.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 12.0% | 11.8% | 12.2% | 2 |
| 2010s | 19.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Armenia
More reference data data for Armenia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0385 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3778 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.7338 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0232 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.7338 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.129 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1012 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 2.01 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.57 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1265 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary in Armenia?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary in Armenia was 19.0% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary recorded in Armenia?
- The highest recorded value was 19.0% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary recorded in Armenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.4% in 1965.
- How does Armenia rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary?
- Armenia ranks 15th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary rising or falling in Armenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 60.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Armenia data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Tertiary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 70-74 with tertiary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Tertiary)