Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary was 41.5% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Luxembourg, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Secondary.
Analysis
Luxembourg recorded 41.5% for barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 15.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Luxembourg peaked at 41.5% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 1.7%, in 1970.
That places Luxembourg 41st out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Secondary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 16.3% | — |
| 1965 | 17.6% | +8.2% |
| 1970 | 1.7% | -90.5% |
| 1975 | 22.1% | +1216.1% |
| 1980 | 23.8% | +7.4% |
| 1985 | 25.5% | +7.2% |
| 1990 | 27.4% | +7.7% |
| 1995 | 28.8% | +5.0% |
| 2000 | 36.0% | +25.1% |
| 2005 | 38.7% | +7.5% |
| 2010 | 41.5% | +7.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 17.0% | 16.3% | 17.6% | 2 |
| 1970s | 11.9% | 1.7% | 22.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 24.6% | 23.8% | 25.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 28.1% | 27.4% | 28.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 37.4% | 36.0% | 38.7% | 2 |
| 2010s | 41.5% | 41.5% | 41.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
More reference data data for Luxembourg
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.041 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0209 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0065 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1376 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.099 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1147 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.6709 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0353 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Luxembourg?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Luxembourg was 41.5% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 41.5% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.7% in 1970.
- How does Luxembourg rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary?
- Luxembourg ranks 41st out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary)