Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Israel
Israel: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary was 33.7% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Israel, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Secondary.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Israel stood at 33.7%.
The figure is down 26.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Israel peaked at 45.6% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 17.2%, in 1960.
Israel ranks 47th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Israel, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Secondary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 17.2% | — |
| 1965 | 20.0% | +16.3% |
| 1970 | 22.8% | +13.9% |
| 1975 | 24.4% | +6.8% |
| 1980 | 25.9% | +6.4% |
| 1985 | 27.5% | +6.1% |
| 1990 | 38.0% | +38.5% |
| 1995 | 41.6% | +9.4% |
| 2000 | 45.6% | +9.7% |
| 2005 | 23.1% | -49.4% |
| 2010 | 33.7% | +46.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 18.6% | 17.2% | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1970s | 23.6% | 22.8% | 24.4% | 2 |
| 1980s | 26.7% | 25.9% | 27.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 39.8% | 38.0% | 41.6% | 2 |
| 2000s | 34.4% | 23.1% | 45.6% | 2 |
| 2010s | 33.7% | 33.7% | 33.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Israel
More reference data data for Israel
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0882 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3364 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0191 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2959 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1891 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.104 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Israel?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Israel was 33.7% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 45.6% in 2000.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 17.2% in 1960.
- How does Israel rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary?
- Israel ranks 47th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 26.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary)