Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Albania
Albania: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary was 55.8% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Albania, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Secondary.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Albania is 55.8%, measured in 2010.
That represents a change of up 145.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Albania peaked at 60.2% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 0.1%, in 1970.
Albania ranks 26th of 144 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Albania, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Secondary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 15.8% | — |
| 1965 | 24.3% | +53.6% |
| 1970 | 0.1% | -99.6% |
| 1975 | 0.1% | +33.3% |
| 1980 | 0.1% | +16.7% |
| 1985 | 55.0% | +39171.4% |
| 1990 | 60.2% | +9.5% |
| 1995 | 54.7% | -9.2% |
| 2000 | 22.8% | -58.4% |
| 2005 | 27.4% | +20.4% |
| 2010 | 55.8% | +103.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 20.1% | 15.8% | 24.3% | 2 |
| 1970s | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 27.6% | 0.1% | 55.0% | 2 |
| 1990s | 57.4% | 54.7% | 60.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 25.1% | 22.8% | 27.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 55.8% | 55.8% | 55.8% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Albania
More reference data data for Albania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2845 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.4183 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.9734 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0261 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.9734 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.954 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.6439 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.6 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.34 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.142 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Albania?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Albania was 55.8% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Albania?
- The highest recorded value was 60.2% in 1990.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Albania?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.1% in 1970.
- How does Albania rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary?
- Albania ranks 26th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary rising or falling in Albania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 145.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Albania data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary)