Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Uganda
Uganda: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary was 3.1% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Uganda, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Uganda stood at 3.1%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 665.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Uganda peaked at 3.1% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1970.
That places Uganda 112th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Uganda, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 0.3% | — |
| 1965 | 0.3% | -10.0% |
| 1970 | 0.0% | -85.2% |
| 1975 | 0.1% | +50.0% |
| 1980 | 0.2% | +166.7% |
| 1985 | 0.2% | +18.8% |
| 1990 | 0.2% | +31.6% |
| 1995 | 0.8% | +232.0% |
| 2000 | 0.4% | -50.6% |
| 2005 | 0.8% | +92.7% |
| 2010 | 3.1% | +297.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 2 |
| 1970s | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 2 |
| 1990s | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Uganda
More reference data data for Uganda
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.36 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 5.95 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 7.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.4214 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 7.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 4.57 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 5.13 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 29.65 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 42.22 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.29 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Uganda?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Uganda was 3.1% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Uganda?
- The highest recorded value was 3.1% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Uganda?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1970.
- How does Uganda rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary?
- Uganda ranks 112th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary rising or falling in Uganda?
- Over the last ten years it is up 665.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Uganda data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary