Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Slovakia
Slovakia: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary was 56.8% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Slovakia, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Slovakia stood at 56.8%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of up 327.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Slovakia peaked at 56.8% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 2.3%, in 1975.
Slovakia ranks 2nd of 144 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 3.1% | — |
| 1965 | 6.8% | +118.7% |
| 1970 | 2.3% | -66.2% |
| 1975 | 2.3% | -1.3% |
| 1980 | 9.1% | +303.5% |
| 1985 | 9.4% | +3.5% |
| 1990 | 6.0% | -36.2% |
| 1995 | 5.7% | -6.0% |
| 2000 | 13.3% | +135.0% |
| 2005 | 29.2% | +119.6% |
| 2010 | 56.8% | +94.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.9% | 3.1% | 6.8% | 2 |
| 1970s | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 9.3% | 9.1% | 9.4% | 2 |
| 1990s | 5.8% | 5.7% | 6.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 21.3% | 13.3% | 29.2% | 2 |
| 2010s | 56.8% | 56.8% | 56.8% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2166 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1453 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7263 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7911 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Slovakia?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Slovakia was 56.8% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 56.8% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.3% in 1975.
- How does Slovakia rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary?
- Slovakia ranks 2nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 327.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary