Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Romania
Romania: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary was 26.3% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Romania, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Romania is 26.3%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 112.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Romania peaked at 26.3% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 1.0%, in 1970.
That places Romania 32nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Romania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 1.5% | — |
| 1965 | 2.5% | +67.6% |
| 1970 | 1.0% | -60.5% |
| 1975 | 2.1% | +112.2% |
| 1980 | 2.7% | +31.2% |
| 1985 | 4.5% | +65.9% |
| 1990 | 7.9% | +73.5% |
| 1995 | 7.5% | -4.2% |
| 2000 | 12.4% | +64.3% |
| 2005 | 15.0% | +20.9% |
| 2010 | 26.3% | +75.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.0% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 2 |
| 1970s | 1.5% | 1.0% | 2.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 3.6% | 2.7% | 4.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 7.7% | 7.5% | 7.9% | 2 |
| 2000s | 13.7% | 12.4% | 15.0% | 2 |
| 2010s | 26.3% | 26.3% | 26.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More reference data data for Romania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.689 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 5.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.54 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.75 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Romania?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary in Romania was 26.3% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 26.3% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.0% in 1970.
- How does Romania rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary?
- Romania ranks 32nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 112.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary