Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Slovakia
Slovakia: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary was 88.6% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Slovakia, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Secondary.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Slovakia is 88.6%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of up 56.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Slovakia peaked at 88.6% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 5.9%, in 1960.
Slovakia ranks 2nd of 144 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Secondary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 5.9% | — |
| 1965 | 18.2% | +207.8% |
| 1970 | 19.9% | +9.6% |
| 1975 | 18.6% | -6.6% |
| 1980 | 18.9% | +1.7% |
| 1985 | 25.8% | +36.7% |
| 1990 | 20.3% | -21.4% |
| 1995 | 39.0% | +92.0% |
| 2000 | 56.7% | +45.5% |
| 2005 | 73.9% | +30.2% |
| 2010 | 88.6% | +19.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 12.0% | 5.9% | 18.2% | 2 |
| 1970s | 19.2% | 18.6% | 19.9% | 2 |
| 1980s | 22.4% | 18.9% | 25.8% | 2 |
| 1990s | 29.7% | 20.3% | 39.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 65.3% | 56.7% | 73.9% | 2 |
| 2010s | 88.6% | 88.6% | 88.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2166 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1453 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7263 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7911 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Slovakia?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Slovakia was 88.6% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 88.6% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.9% in 1960.
- How does Slovakia rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary?
- Slovakia ranks 2nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 56.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary)