Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Ireland
Ireland: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary was 30.4% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Ireland, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Secondary.
Analysis
Ireland recorded 30.4% for barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in 2010.
The figure is down 9.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Ireland peaked at 38.3% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 11.9%, in 1970.
Ireland ranks 54th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Ireland, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Secondary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 12.3% | — |
| 1965 | 13.3% | +8.5% |
| 1970 | 11.9% | -10.5% |
| 1975 | 17.9% | +50.8% |
| 1980 | 18.4% | +2.6% |
| 1985 | 24.7% | +34.3% |
| 1990 | 22.8% | -7.6% |
| 1995 | 29.7% | +30.3% |
| 2000 | 33.5% | +12.5% |
| 2005 | 38.3% | +14.5% |
| 2010 | 30.4% | -20.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 12.8% | 12.3% | 13.3% | 2 |
| 1970s | 14.9% | 11.9% | 17.9% | 2 |
| 1980s | 21.6% | 18.4% | 24.7% | 2 |
| 1990s | 26.3% | 22.8% | 29.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 35.9% | 33.5% | 38.3% | 2 |
| 2010s | 30.4% | 30.4% | 30.4% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Ireland
More reference data data for Ireland
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.45 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.19 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0921 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 4.87 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 5.6 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.5015 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Ireland?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Ireland was 30.4% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary recorded in Ireland?
- The highest recorded value was 38.3% in 2005.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary recorded in Ireland?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.9% in 1970.
- How does Ireland rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary?
- Ireland ranks 54th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary rising or falling in Ireland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 9.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ireland data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary)