Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Israel
Israel: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary was 8.6% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Latest (2010)
8.6%
World rank
72nd
of 144 countries
All-time high
13.3%
in 1965
All-time low
5.9%
in 2005
Years of data
11
1960–2010
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Israel, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Israel stood at 8.6%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 44.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Israel peaked at 13.3% in 1965 and was at its lowest, 5.9%, in 2005.
Israel ranks 72nd of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Israel, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 9.8% | — |
| 1965 | 13.3% | +35.3% |
| 1970 | 6.6% | -50.2% |
| 1975 | 8.0% | +19.7% |
| 1980 | 7.6% | -4.8% |
| 1985 | 9.0% | +19.4% |
| 1990 | 10.0% | +10.4% |
| 1995 | 10.4% | +3.9% |
| 2000 | 5.9% | -42.8% |
| 2005 | 5.9% | -1.2% |
| 2010 | 8.6% | +46.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 11.6% | 9.8% | 13.3% | 2 |
| 1970s | 7.3% | 6.6% | 8.0% | 2 |
| 1980s | 8.3% | 7.6% | 9.0% | 2 |
| 1990s | 10.2% | 10.0% | 10.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 5.9% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 2 |
| 2010s | 8.6% | 8.6% | 8.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Israel
More reference data data for Israel
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0882 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3364 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0191 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2959 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1891 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.104 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Israel?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Israel was 8.6% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 13.3% in 1965.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.9% in 2005.
- How does Israel rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary?
- Israel ranks 72nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is up 44.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).