Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Slovenia
Slovenia: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary was 48.8% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Slovenia, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Slovenia is 48.8%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 36.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Slovenia peaked at 48.8% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 3.8%, in 1960.
That places Slovenia 7th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 3.8% | — |
| 1965 | 9.2% | +144.2% |
| 1970 | 9.5% | +2.6% |
| 1975 | 11.3% | +19.6% |
| 1980 | 10.4% | -8.2% |
| 1985 | 16.9% | +62.3% |
| 1990 | 21.9% | +29.7% |
| 1995 | 32.5% | +48.2% |
| 2000 | 35.7% | +10.0% |
| 2005 | 46.4% | +30.1% |
| 2010 | 48.8% | +5.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 6.5% | 3.8% | 9.2% | 2 |
| 1970s | 10.4% | 9.5% | 11.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 13.6% | 10.4% | 16.9% | 2 |
| 1990s | 27.2% | 21.9% | 32.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 41.1% | 35.7% | 46.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 48.8% | 48.8% | 48.8% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More reference data data for Slovenia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1291 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.3634 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0228 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.3634 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.4328 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.2921 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3244 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.124 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Slovenia?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Slovenia was 48.8% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 48.8% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.8% in 1960.
- How does Slovenia rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary?
- Slovenia ranks 7th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 36.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary