Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Macao
Macao: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary was 16.2% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Macao, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Macao stood at 16.2%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 180.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Macao peaked at 16.2% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 2.1%, in 1960.
That places Macao 52nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Macao, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 2.1% | — |
| 1965 | 2.4% | +9.3% |
| 1970 | 2.8% | +19.6% |
| 1975 | 4.0% | +43.8% |
| 1980 | 5.4% | +33.2% |
| 1985 | 7.5% | +39.6% |
| 1990 | 9.9% | +31.8% |
| 1995 | 8.7% | -12.2% |
| 2000 | 5.8% | -33.3% |
| 2005 | 10.1% | +74.5% |
| 2010 | 16.2% | +60.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2 |
| 1970s | 3.4% | 2.8% | 4.0% | 2 |
| 1980s | 6.4% | 5.4% | 7.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 9.3% | 8.7% | 9.9% | 2 |
| 2000s | 8.0% | 5.8% | 10.1% | 2 |
| 2010s | 16.2% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Macao
More reference data data for Macao
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0039 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0032 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0073 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure Management 2.76 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0544 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Manure Management 1.52 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture 1.52 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure left on Pasture 4.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure applied to Soils 3.48 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Agricultural Soils 8.57 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Macao?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary in Macao was 16.2% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary recorded in Macao?
- The highest recorded value was 16.2% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary recorded in Macao?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.1% in 1960.
- How does Macao rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary?
- Macao ranks 52nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary rising or falling in Macao?
- Over the last ten years it is up 180.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Macao data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 65-69 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary