Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. in Mauritius
Mauritius: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. was 49.4% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. in Mauritius, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Primary.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. in Mauritius stood at 49.4%.
The figure is down 3.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. in Mauritius peaked at 52.6% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 31.7%, in 1960.
That places Mauritius 32nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Primary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 31.7% | — |
| 1965 | 37.2% | +17.5% |
| 1970 | 41.3% | +10.9% |
| 1975 | 43.1% | +4.4% |
| 1980 | 45.2% | +4.7% |
| 1985 | 47.5% | +5.2% |
| 1990 | 45.8% | -3.6% |
| 1995 | 52.6% | +14.8% |
| 2000 | 51.2% | -2.5% |
| 2005 | 50.6% | -1.2% |
| 2010 | 49.4% | -2.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 34.5% | 31.7% | 37.2% | 2 |
| 1970s | 42.2% | 41.3% | 43.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 46.3% | 45.2% | 47.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 49.2% | 45.8% | 52.6% | 2 |
| 2000s | 50.9% | 50.6% | 51.2% | 2 |
| 2010s | 49.4% | 49.4% | 49.4% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
More reference data data for Mauritius
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0102 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0409 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0513 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0002 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0513 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0343 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0167 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.2303 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.2885 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0008 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. in Mauritius?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. in Mauritius was 49.4% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 52.6% in 1995.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 31.7% in 1960.
- How does Mauritius rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling.?
- Mauritius ranks 32nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Primary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Primary)