Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. in Benin
Benin: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. was 11.0% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. in Benin, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Primary.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. in Benin stood at 11.0%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 57.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. in Benin peaked at 11.0% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 3.6%, in 1960.
Benin ranks 114th of 144 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. in Benin, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Primary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 3.6% | — |
| 1965 | 8.3% | +131.3% |
| 1970 | 8.3% | -0.1% |
| 1975 | 8.3% | -0.2% |
| 1980 | 8.3% | -0.2% |
| 1985 | 9.2% | +11.3% |
| 1990 | 10.3% | +11.7% |
| 1995 | 8.8% | -14.4% |
| 2000 | 7.0% | -20.7% |
| 2005 | 11.0% | +57.1% |
| 2010 | 11.0% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 6.0% | 3.6% | 8.3% | 2 |
| 1970s | 8.3% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 8.8% | 8.3% | 9.2% | 2 |
| 1990s | 9.6% | 8.8% | 10.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 9.0% | 7.0% | 11.0% | 2 |
| 2010s | 11.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Benin
More reference data data for Benin
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1979 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.67 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1562 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.6635 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.5244 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 8.56 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 10.71 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.8505 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. in Benin?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. in Benin was 11.0% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. recorded in Benin?
- The highest recorded value was 11.0% in 2005.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. recorded in Benin?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.6% in 1960.
- How does Benin rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling.?
- Benin ranks 114th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. rising or falling in Benin?
- Over the last ten years it is up 57.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Benin data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Primary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 65-69 with primary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Primary)