Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary in Slovakia
Slovakia: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary was 7.9% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary in Slovakia, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Slovakia recorded 7.9% for barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary in 2010. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 26.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary in Slovakia peaked at 28.2% in 1970 and was at its lowest, 7.9%, in 2010.
That places Slovakia 98th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 10.6% | — |
| 1965 | 13.5% | +27.7% |
| 1970 | 28.2% | +109.2% |
| 1975 | 23.4% | -17.1% |
| 1980 | 20.8% | -11.0% |
| 1985 | 18.9% | -9.4% |
| 1990 | 18.1% | -4.0% |
| 1995 | 19.4% | +7.1% |
| 2000 | 10.7% | -44.8% |
| 2005 | 12.4% | +15.5% |
| 2010 | 7.9% | -36.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 12.0% | 10.6% | 13.5% | 2 |
| 1970s | 25.8% | 23.4% | 28.2% | 2 |
| 1980s | 19.9% | 18.9% | 20.8% | 2 |
| 1990s | 18.8% | 18.1% | 19.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 11.6% | 10.7% | 12.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 7.9% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2166 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1453 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7263 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7911 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary in Slovakia?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary in Slovakia was 7.9% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 28.2% in 1970.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.9% in 2010.
- How does Slovakia rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary?
- Slovakia ranks 98th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 26.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).