Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary was 15.7% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Latest (2010)
15.7%
World rank
52nd
of 144 countries
All-time high
21.5%
in 1995
All-time low
11.4%
in 1960
Years of data
11
1960–2010
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary in Luxembourg, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Luxembourg recorded 15.7% for barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary in 2010.
That represents a change of down 18.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary in Luxembourg peaked at 21.5% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 11.4%, in 1960.
Luxembourg ranks 52nd of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 11.4% | — |
| 1965 | 12.1% | +6.0% |
| 1970 | 14.7% | +21.2% |
| 1975 | 14.4% | -2.1% |
| 1980 | 18.3% | +27.5% |
| 1985 | 18.2% | -0.7% |
| 1990 | 21.3% | +16.8% |
| 1995 | 21.5% | +1.0% |
| 2000 | 19.3% | -10.1% |
| 2005 | 19.9% | +2.7% |
| 2010 | 15.7% | -20.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 11.8% | 11.4% | 12.1% | 2 |
| 1970s | 14.5% | 14.4% | 14.7% | 2 |
| 1980s | 18.3% | 18.2% | 18.3% | 2 |
| 1990s | 21.4% | 21.3% | 21.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 19.6% | 19.3% | 19.9% | 2 |
| 2010s | 15.7% | 15.7% | 15.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
More reference data data for Luxembourg
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.041 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0209 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0065 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1376 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.099 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1147 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.6709 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0353 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary in Luxembourg?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary in Luxembourg was 15.7% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 21.5% in 1995.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.4% in 1960.
- How does Luxembourg rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary?
- Luxembourg ranks 52nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is down 18.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 50-54 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).