Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary in Switzerland
Switzerland: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary was 11.6% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary in Switzerland, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary in Switzerland is 11.6%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 63.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary in Switzerland peaked at 11.6% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 3.0%, in 1960.
That places Switzerland 13th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 3.0% | — |
| 1965 | 3.3% | +12.2% |
| 1970 | 3.3% | -0.9% |
| 1975 | 3.3% | +0.3% |
| 1980 | 3.9% | +18.5% |
| 1985 | 4.4% | +12.8% |
| 1990 | 5.8% | +31.8% |
| 1995 | 6.3% | +9.3% |
| 2000 | 7.1% | +12.1% |
| 2005 | 8.6% | +21.2% |
| 2010 | 11.6% | +34.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.1% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 2 |
| 1970s | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 4.2% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 2 |
| 1990s | 6.1% | 5.8% | 6.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 7.9% | 7.1% | 8.6% | 2 |
| 2010s | 11.6% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More reference data data for Switzerland
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5507 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.2683 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.05 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.85 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.28 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.28 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.272 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary in Switzerland?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary in Switzerland was 11.6% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 11.6% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.0% in 1960.
- How does Switzerland rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary?
- Switzerland ranks 13th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 63.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary schooling. Incompleted Tertiary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).