Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary in Slovakia
Slovakia: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary was 7.8% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary in Slovakia, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary in Slovakia stood at 7.8%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 21.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary in Slovakia peaked at 7.8% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 0.6%, in 1960.
That places Slovakia 33rd out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 0.6% | — |
| 1965 | 1.0% | +65.0% |
| 1970 | 1.3% | +33.3% |
| 1975 | 2.4% | +81.8% |
| 1980 | 2.5% | +5.0% |
| 1985 | 3.8% | +52.0% |
| 1990 | 4.3% | +11.2% |
| 1995 | 5.5% | +29.1% |
| 2000 | 6.4% | +16.4% |
| 2005 | 7.2% | +11.9% |
| 2010 | 7.8% | +8.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.8% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 2 |
| 1970s | 1.9% | 1.3% | 2.4% | 2 |
| 1980s | 3.2% | 2.5% | 3.8% | 2 |
| 1990s | 4.9% | 4.3% | 5.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 6.8% | 6.4% | 7.2% | 2 |
| 2010s | 7.8% | 7.8% | 7.8% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2166 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1453 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7263 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7911 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary in Slovakia?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary in Slovakia was 7.8% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 7.8% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.6% in 1960.
- How does Slovakia rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary?
- Slovakia ranks 33rd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 21.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 45-49 with tertiary schooling. Incompleted Tertiary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).