Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with tertiary in Israel
Israel: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with tertiary was 15.5% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with tertiary in Israel, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with tertiary in Israel is 15.5%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 17.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with tertiary in Israel peaked at 15.5% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 3.1%, in 1960.
Israel ranks 10th of 144 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with tertiary in Israel, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 3.1% | — |
| 1965 | 3.4% | +10.0% |
| 1970 | 4.7% | +38.1% |
| 1975 | 5.5% | +16.3% |
| 1980 | 9.1% | +66.6% |
| 1985 | 10.6% | +16.4% |
| 1990 | 12.5% | +17.5% |
| 1995 | 13.4% | +7.0% |
| 2000 | 13.3% | -0.8% |
| 2005 | 13.9% | +5.1% |
| 2010 | 15.5% | +11.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.3% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 2 |
| 1970s | 5.1% | 4.7% | 5.5% | 2 |
| 1980s | 9.9% | 9.1% | 10.6% | 2 |
| 1990s | 12.9% | 12.5% | 13.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 13.6% | 13.3% | 13.9% | 2 |
| 2010s | 15.5% | 15.5% | 15.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Israel
More reference data data for Israel
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0882 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3364 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0191 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2959 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1891 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.104 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with tertiary in Israel?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with tertiary in Israel was 15.5% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with tertiary recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 15.5% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with tertiary recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.1% in 1960.
- How does Israel rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with tertiary?
- Israel ranks 10th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with tertiary rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is up 17.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with tertiary schooling. Incompleted Tertiary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).