Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Slovenia
Slovenia: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary was 11.7% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Slovenia, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Slovenia is 11.7%, measured in 2010. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 38.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Slovenia peaked at 25.4% in 1965 and was at its lowest, 11.7%, in 2010.
That places Slovenia 84th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 16.8% | — |
| 1965 | 25.4% | +51.2% |
| 1970 | 21.7% | -14.5% |
| 1975 | 15.8% | -26.9% |
| 1980 | 16.8% | +5.8% |
| 1985 | 17.0% | +1.6% |
| 1990 | 20.4% | +19.8% |
| 1995 | 22.2% | +9.0% |
| 2000 | 19.0% | -14.5% |
| 2005 | 15.5% | -18.6% |
| 2010 | 11.7% | -24.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 21.1% | 16.8% | 25.4% | 2 |
| 1970s | 18.8% | 15.8% | 21.7% | 2 |
| 1980s | 16.9% | 16.8% | 17.0% | 2 |
| 1990s | 21.3% | 20.4% | 22.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 17.2% | 15.5% | 19.0% | 2 |
| 2010s | 11.7% | 11.7% | 11.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More reference data data for Slovenia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1291 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.3634 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0228 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.3634 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.4328 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.2921 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3244 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.124 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Slovenia?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Slovenia was 11.7% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 25.4% in 1965.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.7% in 2010.
- How does Slovenia rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary?
- Slovenia ranks 84th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 38.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).