Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Mauritania
Mauritania: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary was 6.2% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Mauritania, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Mauritania stood at 6.2%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of up 83.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Mauritania peaked at 6.2% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 0.2%, in 1960.
Mauritania ranks 120th of 144 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 0.2% | — |
| 1965 | 0.2% | +12.5% |
| 1970 | 0.4% | +127.8% |
| 1975 | 0.4% | -2.4% |
| 1980 | 0.7% | +77.5% |
| 1985 | 0.7% | -2.8% |
| 1990 | 1.7% | +140.6% |
| 1995 | 1.6% | -3.6% |
| 2000 | 3.4% | +111.2% |
| 2005 | 3.2% | -3.8% |
| 2010 | 6.2% | +90.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 2 |
| 1970s | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 2 |
| 1980s | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 2 |
| 1990s | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 6.2% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
More reference data data for Mauritania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0975 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0216 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 3.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.327 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1337 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 14.4 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 14.99 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1178 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Mauritania?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Mauritania was 6.2% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 6.2% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.2% in 1960.
- How does Mauritania rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary?
- Mauritania ranks 120th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 83.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).