Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary in Estonia
Estonia: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary was 15.1% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary in Estonia, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary in Estonia stood at 15.1%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 26.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary in Estonia peaked at 15.1% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 4.1%, in 1960.
That places Estonia 19th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary in Estonia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 4.1% | — |
| 1965 | 4.1% | +1.0% |
| 1970 | 6.0% | +45.8% |
| 1975 | 6.2% | +2.3% |
| 1980 | 7.4% | +20.3% |
| 1985 | 6.9% | -7.3% |
| 1990 | 6.9% | +0.3% |
| 1995 | 9.9% | +44.1% |
| 2000 | 11.9% | +20.1% |
| 2005 | 11.2% | -6.5% |
| 2010 | 15.1% | +35.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 2 |
| 1970s | 6.1% | 6.0% | 6.2% | 2 |
| 1980s | 7.1% | 6.9% | 7.4% | 2 |
| 1990s | 8.4% | 6.9% | 9.9% | 2 |
| 2000s | 11.5% | 11.2% | 11.9% | 2 |
| 2010s | 15.1% | 15.1% | 15.1% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
- 16 Luxembourg 15.8% compare
- 17 Malaysia 15.7% compare
- 18 Australia 15.2% compare
- 20 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of 15.0% compare
- 21 Netherlands 14.4% compare
- 22 Slovenia 14.2% compare
More reference data data for Estonia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0827 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0328 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.2652 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0363 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.2652 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2774 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.193 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1743 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.31 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1975 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary in Estonia?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary in Estonia was 15.1% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 15.1% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.1% in 1960.
- How does Estonia rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary?
- Estonia ranks 19th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 26.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary schooling. Incompleted Tertiary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).