Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Macao
Macao: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary was 19.4% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Macao, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Macao stood at 19.4%.
That represents a change of down 39.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Macao peaked at 32.7% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 8.8%, in 1960.
That places Macao 37th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Macao, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 8.8% | — |
| 1965 | 8.8% | +0.0% |
| 1970 | 15.1% | +71.7% |
| 1975 | 16.3% | +8.4% |
| 1980 | 20.5% | +25.3% |
| 1985 | 21.9% | +7.0% |
| 1990 | 22.1% | +1.0% |
| 1995 | 32.7% | +48.1% |
| 2000 | 32.1% | -1.9% |
| 2005 | 29.8% | -7.2% |
| 2010 | 19.4% | -34.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 8.8% | 8.8% | 8.8% | 2 |
| 1970s | 15.7% | 15.1% | 16.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 21.2% | 20.5% | 21.9% | 2 |
| 1990s | 27.4% | 22.1% | 32.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 30.9% | 29.8% | 32.1% | 2 |
| 2010s | 19.4% | 19.4% | 19.4% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Macao
More reference data data for Macao
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0073 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0039 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0032 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure Management 2.76 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0544 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Manure Management 1.52 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture 1.52 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure left on Pasture 4.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure applied to Soils 3.48 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Agricultural Soils 8.57 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Macao?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Macao was 19.4% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Macao?
- The highest recorded value was 32.7% in 1995.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Macao?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.8% in 1960.
- How does Macao rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary?
- Macao ranks 37th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary rising or falling in Macao?
- Over the last ten years it is down 39.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Macao data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).