Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Albania
Albania: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary was 52.9% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Albania, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Albania stood at 52.9%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Albania peaked at 52.9% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 8.5%, in 1960.
Albania ranks 6th of 144 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Albania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 8.5% | — |
| 1965 | 9.3% | +9.5% |
| 1970 | 18.4% | +97.1% |
| 1975 | 18.8% | +2.3% |
| 1980 | 28.9% | +53.3% |
| 1985 | 32.5% | +12.6% |
| 1990 | 43.9% | +35.1% |
| 1995 | 44.4% | +1.0% |
| 2000 | 51.0% | +15.0% |
| 2005 | 49.6% | -2.7% |
| 2010 | 52.9% | +6.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 8.9% | 8.5% | 9.3% | 2 |
| 1970s | 18.6% | 18.4% | 18.8% | 2 |
| 1980s | 30.7% | 28.9% | 32.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 44.1% | 43.9% | 44.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 50.3% | 49.6% | 51.0% | 2 |
| 2010s | 52.9% | 52.9% | 52.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Albania
More reference data data for Albania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2845 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.4183 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.9734 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0261 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.9734 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.954 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.6439 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.6 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.34 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.142 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Albania?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Albania was 52.9% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Albania?
- The highest recorded value was 52.9% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Albania?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.5% in 1960.
- How does Albania rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary?
- Albania ranks 6th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary rising or falling in Albania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Albania data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).