Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary in Tunisia
Tunisia: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary was 10.6% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary in Tunisia, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary in Tunisia is 10.6%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 245.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary in Tunisia peaked at 10.6% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 0.4%, in 1960.
That places Tunisia 43rd out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary in Tunisia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 0.4% | — |
| 1965 | 0.4% | +2.4% |
| 1970 | 1.1% | +161.9% |
| 1975 | 1.1% | +2.7% |
| 1980 | 1.6% | +45.1% |
| 1985 | 2.1% | +26.8% |
| 1990 | 2.1% | +2.4% |
| 1995 | 2.9% | +36.2% |
| 2000 | 3.1% | +5.5% |
| 2005 | 6.4% | +107.8% |
| 2010 | 10.6% | +66.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 2 |
| 1970s | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 2 |
| 1990s | 2.5% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 2 |
| 2000s | 4.7% | 3.1% | 6.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 10.6% | 10.6% | 10.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Tunisia
More reference data data for Tunisia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.148 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.38 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1317 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 3.38 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.4961 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1849 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 8.07 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 14.52 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7169 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary in Tunisia?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary in Tunisia was 10.6% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary recorded in Tunisia?
- The highest recorded value was 10.6% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary recorded in Tunisia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.4% in 1960.
- How does Tunisia rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary?
- Tunisia ranks 43rd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary rising or falling in Tunisia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 245.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Tunisia data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary schooling. Incompleted Tertiary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).