Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary was 15.5% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary in Luxembourg, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary in Luxembourg is 15.5%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 67.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary in Luxembourg peaked at 15.5% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 2.7%, in 1960.
Luxembourg ranks 22nd of 144 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 2.7% | — |
| 1965 | 4.8% | +77.9% |
| 1970 | 4.7% | -1.5% |
| 1975 | 6.1% | +30.3% |
| 1980 | 6.1% | +0.0% |
| 1985 | 5.7% | -6.1% |
| 1990 | 5.5% | -3.7% |
| 1995 | 8.5% | +53.6% |
| 2000 | 9.3% | +9.3% |
| 2005 | 9.2% | -0.3% |
| 2010 | 15.5% | +68.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.7% | 2.7% | 4.8% | 2 |
| 1970s | 5.4% | 4.7% | 6.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 5.9% | 5.7% | 6.1% | 2 |
| 1990s | 7.0% | 5.5% | 8.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 9.3% | 9.2% | 9.3% | 2 |
| 2010s | 15.5% | 15.5% | 15.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
More reference data data for Luxembourg
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.041 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0209 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0065 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1376 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.099 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1147 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.6709 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0353 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary in Luxembourg?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary in Luxembourg was 15.5% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 15.5% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.7% in 1960.
- How does Luxembourg rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary?
- Luxembourg ranks 22nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is up 67.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with tertiary schooling. Incompleted Tertiary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).