Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary in South Africa
South Africa: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary was 13.5% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary in South Africa, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary in South Africa is 13.5%, measured in 2010. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 59.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary in South Africa peaked at 33.8% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 13.5%, in 2010.
That places South Africa 70th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary in South Africa, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 18.6% | — |
| 1965 | 21.5% | +16.1% |
| 1970 | 22.0% | +2.2% |
| 1975 | 21.3% | -3.1% |
| 1980 | 18.7% | -12.2% |
| 1985 | 23.9% | +27.8% |
| 1990 | 30.6% | +28.2% |
| 1995 | 20.1% | -34.3% |
| 2000 | 33.8% | +67.7% |
| 2005 | 30.9% | -8.3% |
| 2010 | 13.5% | -56.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 20.0% | 18.6% | 21.5% | 2 |
| 1970s | 21.7% | 21.3% | 22.0% | 2 |
| 1980s | 21.3% | 18.7% | 23.9% | 2 |
| 1990s | 25.4% | 20.1% | 30.6% | 2 |
| 2000s | 32.3% | 30.9% | 33.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 13.5% | 13.5% | 13.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near South Africa
More reference data data for South Africa
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5111 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 8.71 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 13.63 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7468 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 13.63 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.71 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.49 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 41.1 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 63.65 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 4.07 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary in South Africa?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary in South Africa was 13.5% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary recorded in South Africa?
- The highest recorded value was 33.8% in 2000.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary recorded in South Africa?
- The lowest recorded value was 13.5% in 2010.
- How does South Africa rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary?
- South Africa ranks 70th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary rising or falling in South Africa?
- Over the last ten years it is down 59.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this South Africa data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).